Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 2, 2013

Thank you for visiting 42IT. This privacy policy, covers personally identifiable information shared through 42IT.

This privacy policy applies to www.42itllc.com, owned and operated by 42IT, LLC (“42IT”). This privacy policy describes how 42IT, LLC collects and uses the personal information you provide on our web site: www.42itllc.com.

42IT takes your privacy seriously. We will not sell, lease, or exchange your personal data to, or otherwise share your personal data with, third parties in ways other than described in this Privacy Policy. By using 42IT, you are using a service provided by 42IT, LLC (collectively, the “Service”) and you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION & USE

Communications with 42IT

We use third party service providers such as Google to assist us in managing and administering communications and emails sent to us through the Website. Any personal information disclosed through such communications will be governed by such third party vendors’ privacy policy.

Server Logs

When accessing web pages on the Website, 42IT may log your IP address, access URL, time of access, geographic location, browser type, and referral URL in order to provide us with internal information regarding site traffic statistics. This information may also be used to identify users who are using the service for spam or other activity. Otherwise, this information is used in the aggregate, and is never linked back to any personally identifiable information.

Comments and User Content Posted to the Website

If you post any Comments or User Content on the Website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you choose to provide there may be read, collected, or used by other users of the Website, as well as other third parties. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these forums. We cannot guarantee that other users have not made copies of and/or will not use such information outside of the Website. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in this forum.

Social Media

The Website provides users the opportunity to interact and post content through various social media sites including, but not limited to, Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Instagram, Dropbox, Tumblr, foursquare, Flickr, YouTube and Vimeo. Your interactions with such tools, and any information you provide in connection with these interactions are publicly viewable outside of the Website domain. Each social media site has its own privacy policies which may be more or less protective than this Policy. If you do not wish for this information to be disclosed, then you should not use these tools. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in this forum.

Our site also includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

2. USES OF INFORMATION

42IT collects the aforementioned personally identifiable information in order to provide you with a service that allows you to maintain an online presence. Various features in our system may, at your discretion, display your name, or adjust the date and time of events based on your locale.

Information collected through our service logs is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Website traffic. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

42IT, LLC is the sole owner of information collected on http://www.42itllc.com/. Your information is never shared, leased or given to any third parties in ways other than disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

3. INFORMATION SECURITY

We store all user information in secure databases protected via a variety of industry-standard access controls. Secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk-based encryption, firewalls, and other measures are in place that helps us to protect your data. However, no company, including 42IT, can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of personal information through online transactions, and you do so at your own risk.

If you have any questions about security on the Website, you can contact us by using the form on our contact page here.

4. ACCESS TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Changing and Removing Information

To change or remove your information, Contact us by using the form on our contact page here.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

5. COMMUNICATIONS FROM 42IT, LLC

Other Messages

With your permission, we may also send you messages from time to time about new features or services that we will offer to our users. You may opt-out of these communications at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of our communications to you.

Customer Service

Upon issuing a customer support request to 42IT, we may use your information and email address to contact you regarding your inquiry.

Opt Out

Only non-promotional service announcements, as described above, will be issued without prior authorization. If you do not want to receive promotional announcements from 42IT about new products or services, you may contact us and we will not send you further promotional announcements.

6. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)

We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our marketing partners. This information does not identify individual users. This information contains statistics related to traffic and the geographic location of our customers. We also may share aggregated user information with third parties who help us to analyze our user base to improve the Service.  

Other than as described herein, we do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information

42IT employs third-party service providers to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include credit card processing, email service providers, analyzing data, providing customer service. These service providers have access to personal information needed to perform such functions on our behalf and authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

In the event of a business transfer or sale by 42IT, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the commitments made in any 42IT pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, you consent otherwise).

We may release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Service; or protect the rights, property, or safety of 42IT, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

7. LOG FILES

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer websites, to track users' movements around websites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

8. CANADA AND CALIFORNIA VISITORS

Canadian Visitors to the Site

Canadian citizens, except under circumstances defined by law, are entitled to access their own personal information collected by 42IT by writing to:

42IT, LLC
8201 Golf Course Road NW Ste D3-320
Albuquerque, NM 87120.

42IT may ask you to pay an administrative fee for accessing or copying your personal information, but will inform you of the anticipated charges and confirm that you want us to proceed before processing your request. If you believe that the personal information about you that we have collected is incomplete or inaccurate, we will correct the information upon verification of the omission or error and of the identity of the person requesting the change. If you wish additional information about our personal information management, to access, correct or have us investigate any matters in relation to your personal information, please contact us.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents and who have provided with "personal information" (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident with questions regarding this, please contact us here or in writing to:

42IT, LLC
8201 Golf Course Road NW Ste D3-320
Albuquerque, NM 87120

Notice for Visitors to the Website Outside of the United States

You should be aware that the United States and other countries have not harmonized their privacy regulations. Because 42IT and its servers are located in the United States, 42IT has written its Privacy Policy to satisfy United States regulations. By using 42itllc.com, you agree to the level of privacy protection set out in our Privacy Policy.

9. BLOG / BULLETIN BOARDS / CHAT ROOMS / TESTIMONIALS

If you use a bulletin board or chat room on the Website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, newsletter or community forum, contact us using the form on our contact page here. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Certain information, such as your name and IP address are logged by our system when posting messages. These items may be displayed to readers of the site you are posting on. If you would not like to have these details disclosed, refrain from posting messages to any 42IT blog, bulletin board or chat room.

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us by using the form on our contact page here.

10. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by 42IT, LLC Please be aware that we, 42IT, LLC, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this Website.

11. BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event 42IT, LLC goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

12. LEGAL DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, employees or agents.

13. CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, or by means of a notice within the 42IT Website prior to the change becoming effective.

14. CHILDREN UNDER 13

42IT is not directed to children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete such information from our files.

15. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

42IT is located at:

42IT, LLC
8201 Golf Course Road NW Ste D3-320
Albuquerque, NM 87120

All correspondence should be sent to:

42IT, LLC
ATTN: Owner

Re: Privacy Concern
8201 Golf Course Road NW Ste D3-320
Albuquerque, NM 87120